Garza, Jr. et al v. Geovera Specialty Insurance Company et al
[…] damages during their investigation and thus denying adequate and sufficient
payment to Plaintiffs to repair their home, Plaintiffs’ claim was improperly
adjusted. The mishandling of Plaintiffs’ claim has also caused a delay in their
ability to fully repair their home, which was resulted in additional damages. To
this date, Plaintiffs have yet to receive the full payment to which they are entitled
under the Policy.31
In light of the above allegations, the petition appears to sufficiently allege that DeMaster violated
§ 541.060 of the Texas Insurance Code, which states in relevant part:
(a) It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice
in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair settlement practices
with respect to a claim by an insured or beneficiary: . . . (1) misrepresenting to a
claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to coverage at issue; . . . (7)
refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect
to the claim; . . . .32
The Court now addresses Defendants’ arguments that the petition fails to adequately allege a
cause of action against DeMaster. Acknowledging the application of the state-court pleading
standards discussed above,33 the first argument put forth by Defendants is that “Plaintiffs have
30