In Re Saida Lizeth Nunez Ramirez
[…] 15
his mistreatment of Movant and the other aliens that he harbored. The PSR concluded that
“[t]here are no identifiable victims of the offense.”12 (Docket No. 29, ¶ 17.)
While it is possible that Movant was the victim of false imprisonment, the Court lacks
information from which to reach such a conclusion. Here again, that type of information would
be in the possession of the prosecutor or investigating agents. See Biao, 2011 WL 607087, at *1
(refusing to certify U visa where “the Court lacks information to determine whether the
remaining elements of 8 CFR § 214.14(c)(2)(i) are satisfied”).
B.
HELPFULNESS
Movant also asks the District Court to certify that she “‘has been helpful, is being helpful,
or is likely to be helpful’ in the investigation or prosecution of criminal activity.” See 8 U.S.C.A.
§ 1184(p)(1). It is unclear whether Movant contends that her status as a material witness alone
establishes her helpfulness or whether she is asserting that her level of cooperation shows that
she was “helpful” for purposes of U visa certification.
1.