Moreno v. McAllen Independent School District
[…] of its employees complained of by Plaintiff do not “amount to official policy by a
policymaker.”118 McAllen ISD also provides its current policies relating to discrimination,
harassment and improper conduct with students,119 as well as its adopted procedures for staff,
113
Doe ex rel. Magee v. Covington County Sch. Dist. ex rel. Keys, 675 F.3d 849, 866 (5th Cir. 2012)(citations
omitted).
114
Rivera v. Houston Independent School District, 349 F.3d 244, 247 (5th Cir. 2003)(citing to Tex. Educ. Code
§11.151(b)(“The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the
management of the public schools of the district.”)).
115
Eugene v. Alief Indep. Sch. Dist.,65 F.3d 1299, 1304 (5th Cir.1995), cert. denied, 517 U.S. 1191(1996)(citation
omitted).
116
Bd. of County Com'rs of Bryan County, Okl. v. Brown, 520 U.S. 397, 404 (1997).
117
Dkt. No. 25, Exh. A-3 at p. 1.
118
Dkt. No. 25 at ¶ 9.8.3.
119
Dkt.