Banik v. Angel et al
[…] Article 18.20, § 16 of the Code of Criminal Procedure Plaintiff brings a claim against Rodríguez, Thompson, Guerra, Cantu, and Sethi pursuant to Article 18.20 (“Art. 18.20”), § 16 of the TCCP. While the Court has dismissed Plaintiff’s claims against these Defendants, the Court will nonetheless set out its alternative basis for dismissal. Art. 18.20 §16(a) states: A person whose wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or used in violation of this article, or in violation of Chapter 16, Penal Code, has 113 Id. Id. p. 5 (Regent’s Rule 31008, § 5). 115 Dkt. No. 1-12 p. 616. 116 Id. p. 625. 114 18 / 54 a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses, or uses or solicits another person to intercept, disclose, or use the communication . . . .117 Plaintiff specifically alleges a violation of Art. 18.20 § 16 via a violation of Chapter Sixteen, § 16.02118 of the Texas Penal Code (“TPC”).119 TPC § 16.02 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits an offense if the person . . . intercepts . . . [an] oral . . .