Banik v. Angel et al
[…] For these reasons, Plaintiff’s national origin discrimination claim against UTPA is improperly pled. Moreover, leave to amend would be futile, because Plaintiff’s proposed amended complaint does not cure the mentioned deficiencies. Thus, Plaintiff’s motion for leave to amend this claim is DENIED, and the claim is DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE. Plaintiff’s unspecified request for “equitable relief”252 is also DISMISSED, its substantive predicate being found meritless. H. Whistleblower Claim Plaintiff claims that UTPA and UT System violated § 554.002 of the Texas Government Code, which states: “A state . . . may not . . . terminate the employment of . . . a public employee who in good faith reports a violation of law by the employing governmental entity or another public employee to an appropriate law enforcement authority.”253 Texas courts require plaintiffs making this claim to prove that they would not have been fired but for the plaintiff’s report of unlawful activity.254 Defendants contend that Plaintiff fails to plead sufficient facts to establish 250 Id. Id. p. 590. 252 Id. p. 615. 253 Tex.