Banik v. Angel et al
[…] proceeds to analyze Defendant’s sanctions request as a partial, alternative basis for the division
of TCPA-based fees, costs, and expenses assessed in its prior order with regard to Plaintiff’s
Counsel, as well as an independent request for sanctions with regard to the Firm.26
Although Defendant ostensibly lays out four separate legal bases for sanctions,27 the
Court views the thrust of Defendant’s motion to be that Plaintiff’s Counsel allegedly engaged in
unreasonable and vexatious litigation tactics.28 Thus, the Court construes the instant motion as a
request for relief under 28 U.S.C. § 1927.
B.
Legal Standard—28 U.S.C. § 1927
Section 1927 states:
Any attorney or other person admitted to conduct cases in any court of the United
States or any Territory thereof who so multiplies the proceedings in any case
unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally
the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of
such conduct.29
24
Dkt. No. 42 p. 7.
Dkt. No. 78 p. 20.
26
See id.
27
See Dkt. No. 42 pp. 2–7 (referencing 28 U.S.C. § 1927, a federal court’s inherent authority, Texas Rule of Civil
Procedure 13, and Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 10).
28
Id. p. 5.
29
28 U.S.C.A. § 1927 (West).
25
3 / 16