Scherff v. South Texas College et al
[…] employee handbook, and in any event, her response concedes the “non-contractual nature of an employee
handbook” under Texas law. (Dkt. No. 24 at § E).
15 / 38
governmental immunity to suit for breach of contract absent explicit statutory waiver of that
immunity; the dispute between the parties concerns whether, as Plaintiff contends, the limited
waiver set forth by Texas Local Government Code § 271.151 applies. See (Dkt. No. 6 at ¶ 15;
Dkt. No. 18 at ¶ 15; Dkt. No. 16 at ¶¶ 11-13; Dkt. No. 24 at § E; Dkt. No. 26 at ¶ 8); Tooke v.
City of Mexia, 197 S.W.3d 325, 330 n.11, 331-33 (Tex. 2006). Section 271.152 provides that
“[a] local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a
contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to
suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and
conditions of this subchapter.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 271.152. The statue defines “contract
subject to this subchapter,” in relevant part, as “a written contract stating the essential terms of
the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly