Vallejo v. Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company et al
[…] explicitly applies only to insurers.31 Accordingly, the Court will now consider Plaintiff’s § 541
claims against the in-state Defendants.
24
Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
Id.
26
Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
27
Id.
28
Id.
29
Id. (“Although for the purposes of a motion to dismiss we must take all of the factual allegations in the complaint
as true, we are not bound to accept as true a legal conclusion couched as a factual allegation.”).
30
See Dkt. No. 1-4, at ¶¶ 29–36.
31
Tex. Ins. Code § 542.003(a) (providing that “[a]n insurer engaging in business in this state may not engage in an
unfair settlement practice”) (emphasis added).
25
4/9
Plaintiff alleges that the in-state Defendants violated § 541.060(a)(1) by “misrepresenting
to Plaintiff material facts relating to the coverage at issue[.]”32 The Court acknowledges that