Cruz et al v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. et al
[…] As a result, Plaintiffs are unable to establish a breach of contract claim. c. “Notice of Default and Intent to Accelerate” Plaintiffs further state: Texas law requires that the lender/servicer must send the borrower a notice of default and intent to accelerate by certified mail that provides at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given. The notice must be sent to borrower’s last known address and must include the amount due and the date it must be paid. Defendants did not comply with said requirement pursuant to the Texas Property Code[.]34 Indeed § 51.002(d) of the Texas Property Code provides that “the mortgage servicer of the debt shall serve a debtor in default under a deed of trust . . . on real property used as the debtor’s residence with written notice . . . that the debtor is in default . . . and giving the debtor at least 20 days to cure the default before notice of sale can be given[.]”35 If the debtor does not cure the default within twenty days, “the mortgage servicer must provide notice of sale pursuant to procedures specified in the Texas Property Code at least 21 days before the date of sale.”36 Plaintiffs assert that “[f]rom information and belief, Defendants did not