United States of America v. 65.791 Acres of Land, More or Less et al
[…] Here, the Diocese readily admits that in the instant taking of a temporary easement (1) “no affirmative action will be required of the Diocese if the Court grants the Motion for Immediate Possession” and (2) the Court may grant the motion for possession “without imposing a substantial burden on the Diocese’s exercise of its religious beliefs.” Doc. 29 at 6-7. Rather, the Diocese argues that it cannot consent to possession. Doc. 26 at 7. Consent to the transfer of possession is not required under the Declaration of Taking Act, however, 40 U.S.C. § 3114(d) (“On the filing of a declaration of taking, the court . . . may fix the time within which, and the terms on which, the parties in possession shall be required to surrender possession to the petitioner[.]”), nor will the Court’s granting of the motion compel Defendant’s consent. Defendant therefore concedes that the taking of the temporary easement in this case does not violate RFRA, and the Court should grant the government’s motion for possession as a result.