Juan Antonio Sanchez PC v. Bank of South Texas et al
[…] 12 / 23
Case 7:20-cv-00139 Document 31 Filed on 10/14/20 in TXSD Page 13 of 23
“certify to the Administration the names of any attorneys, agents, or other persons engaged by or
on behalf of such business enterprise for the purpose of expediting applications made to the
Administration for assistance of any sort, and the fees paid or to be paid to any such persons.”96
The parties do not point to any other statute that governs agent fees or directs how they are to be
paid, so the Court turns to the Small Business Administration’s implementing regulations.
Defendants emphasize 13 C.F.R. § 103.5(a), which provides in full:
Any Applicant, Agent, or Packager must execute and provide to SBA a
compensation agreement, and any Lender Service Provider must execute and
provide to SBA a Lender Service Provider agreement. Each agreement governs
the compensation charged for services rendered or to be rendered to the Applicant
or lender in any matter involving SBA assistance. SBA provides the form of
compensation agreement and a suggested form of Lender Service Provider
agreement to be used by Agents.97
Defendants argue the execution and delivery of the “compensation agreement” is a condition
precedent to Defendants’ liability for agent fees.98 The Small Business Administration “provides
the form of compensation agreement” in Form 159 and has done so since 1996. 99 Form 159 is