Solis v. Blinken et al
[…] “A contemporaneously filed foreign birth record creates a presumption of alienage,” although that presumption can be rebutted. Sanchez v. Kerry, No. 4:11-CV-02084, 2014 WL 2932275, at *4 (S.D. Tex. June 27, 2014), aff’d, 648 F. App’x 386 (5th Cir. 2015). Similarly, a contemporaneously filed birth certificate in Texas creates a presumption of birth in the state. See Garcia, 915 F. Supp. 2d at 834 (noting a state birth certificate is considered “primary evidence of birth in the United States” for purposes of determining citizenship); see also TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 191.052 (stating that a copy of a birth certificate “that is certified by the state registrar is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in the record”). The Fifth Circuit has not defined the boundaries for a contemporaneously-filed birth certificate, and district courts have accepted birth certificates as contemporaneously filed even when registered weeks after the birth, depending upon the circumstances of the registration.