Kincheloe et al v. Caudle et al
[…] Plaintiffs have alleged that their speech was thwarted because of their viewpoint with regard to Chief Caudle. In defense of the allegation that she violated Plaintiffs' First Amendment rights in this case, Mayor Stephens relies on § 551.074 of the Texas Government Code to argue that the City Council 26 was not required to hold an "open meeting" to hear complaints against Police Chief Caudle. Section 551.074 of the Texas Government Code provides that a governmental body is not required to conduct an open meeting "(1) to deliberate the appointment, employment, evaluation, reassignment, duties, discipline, or dismissal of a public officer or employee; or (2) to hear a complaint or charge against an officer or employee." TEX. GOV'T CODE § 551.074. While Defendants are correct that ordinary personnel matters are excluded from the open meeting requirements, "the termination of a city's police chief is a matter of special interest to the public that does not fall into the category of ordinary personnel matters."