Exelon Wind 1, LLC et al v. Donna L. Nelson et al
[…] These cogeneration and small power
production facilities are referred to as “qualifying facilities” (QFs). Power Res. Grp., 422 F.3d at
233. The absolute requirement of utilities to purchase energy from QFs is tempered by Congress’s
command that rates paid for such energy “be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the
electric utility and in the public interest.” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b)(1). Accordingly, rates paid by
electric utilities to QFs cannot exceed the incremental cost the utility would pay for conventional
energy, also known as the “avoided cost.” See id. § 824a-3(d) (defining “incremental cost of
alternative electric energy” as “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the
purchase from such [QF], such utility would generate or purchase from another source”).
3
That such barriers are not some figment of an overwrought congressional imagination is born out by the facts
in this case, as well as other cases applying PURPA. See Power Res. Grp., 422 F.3d at 234 (noting the utility declined