Exelon Wind 1, LLC et al v. Donna L. Nelson et al
[…] foregoing conclusion to Exelon alone. As such, this case is an implementation challenge, over which
the Court has jurisdiction.13 See Order of Sept. 14, 2010 [#46] at 11.
II.
Petition to FERC
In addition, Exelon has fulfilled the statutory prerequisite to bringing this suit. PURPA
§ 210(h) authorizes FERC to enforce its PURPA regulations when a state regulatory commission’s
implementation of PURPA is “inconsistent or contrary to the Commission’s regulation.” 16 U.S.C.
§ 824a-3(h)(2)(A). In addition, qualifying small power producers may petition FERC to bring a
§ 210(h) enforcement action. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(h)(2)(B). If FERC, in its discretion, declines to
do so within sixty days, then the petitioner may bring its own action “in the appropriate United States
district court to require such State regulatory authority . . . to comply with such requirements.” Id.
Exelon petitioned FERC to bring a regulatory action in September 2009, Orig. Compl. [#1-1], Ex.
13
The Court also notes Exelon has standing to bring this suit, as the Exelon plaintiffs have attempted to act as