Williams v. Thaler
[…] It is beyond rational belief that appellant might have still been under the impression that he was only in custody for outstanding warrants or might somehow not have realized that the focus of the officers’ interest in him had shifted from outstanding warrants to Webb’s murder. Further, Volkmann testified that appellant volunteered the question without any prompting or questioning, and therefore it was not the result of custodial interrogation. See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. ANN . art. 38.22, § 5 (West 2005) (nothing precludes admission of statement “that does not stem from custodial interrogation, or of a voluntary statement”); Ruth v. State, 167 S.W.3d 560, 570-71 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d) (volunteered statement made to police officer without prompting by police interrogation was admissible). We overrule appellant’s second issue. Williams v.