Castro v. Entrepreneur Media, Inc.
[…] VI. 6.1 Standing Paragraph 6.1 asserts a legal conclusion that does not require a response. 4 SD\778293 6.2 Paragraph 6.2 asserts a legal conclusion that does not require a response. VII. A. Causes of Action DECLARATION THAT 15 U.S.C. § 1065 AND 15 U.S.C. § 1115(B) ARE UNCONSTITUTIONAL 7.1-7.9 The Court dismissed this claim on April 28, 2011 (Docket #36). B. DECLARATION THAT EMI’S MARK IS NOT INCONTESTABLE 7.10-7.21 The Court dismissed this claim on April 28, 2011 (Docket #36). C. DECLARATION OF INVALIDITY AND REQUEST FOR CANCELLATION 7.22 EMI admits that 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) provides that a petition to cancel a registration of a mark may be filed “[a]t any time if the registered mark becomes the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof, for which it is registered . . .” The remainder of this paragraph does not require a response. 7.23 Paragraph 7.23 asserts a legal conclusion that does not require a response. 7.24 Defendant denies the allegations of Paragraph 7.24. 7.25 Defendant denies the allegations of Paragraph 7.25. 7.26 Defendant denies the