Authentic Beverages Company, Inc. v. The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] as "any alcoholic beverage containing alcohol in excess of four percent by weight, unless otherwise
indicated." Id.
§
1.04(5). The definition goes on: "Proof that an alcoholic beverage is
. . .
wine,
ale, [or] malt liquor.. . is prima facie evidence that it is liquor." Id. This latter sentence seems
to suggest that wine, ale, and malt liquor will typically, but not necessarily, be "liquor" under Texas
law. As noted above, however, "ale" and "malt liquor" will, by definition, always contain more than
four percent alcohol by weight,
see
Id.
§
1.04(12), presumably also making them "liquor." More
ambiguously, the Code defines "wine" as "the product obtained from the alcoholic fermentation of
juice of sound ripe grapes, fruits, berries, or honey, and includes wine coolers,"
Id.
§
1.04(7),
regardless of the alcohol content of the product. Indeed, the definition of "wine cooler" explicitly
states such a beverage "may have an alcohol content as low as one-half of one percent by volume."
Id.
§
1.04(24). Thus, it appears some wine and wine coolers may be "liquor," and some may not.
This is not mere quibbling by the Court, because the Alcoholic Beverage Code often
regulates alcoholic beverages differently, depending on whether they are "beer" or "liquor." For