Authentic Beverages Company, Inc. v. The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] §
permitting provisions of the Code suggest "brewers" produce ale and malt liquor.
§
12.01 (describing the authorized activities for a holder
1.04, but the
See, e.g.,
id.
of a "brewer's permit," including the
manufacture of malt liquor). However, Chapter 102 of the Code, although it initially divides the
alcoholic beverage industry into "manufacturers," "wholesalers," and "retailers" (all to be given their
ordinary meanings), later departs from those terms, apparently using the term "brewer" generically,
perhaps to mean any producer of malt beverages.
See
id.
§
102.07(a) (containing the "tied house"
prohibition, forbidding a "person who owns or has an interest in the business of a distiller, brewer,
rectifier, wholesaler, class B wholesaler, winery, or wine bottler" from various dealings with retailers
or consumers). Unfortunately, it appears Chapter 102 uses generic, undefined terms in some places,
Although § 1.04, containing the statutory definition of the term "manufacturer," does not fall within Subtitle