Authentic Beverages Company, Inc. v. The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] essentially the equivalent of small malt beverage producers. Thus, Authentic claims, there is no
rational basis for treating brewpubs differently than such producers, or wineries.
3.
Texas Favors Importation of Wine and Distilled Spirits Over Malt Beverages
Texas law potentially requires out-of-state malt beverage producers to hold three Texas
permits and licenses if they wish to have their products imported into, or sold in, Texas. First, to
10
Technically, the holder ofa brewpub license is a "retailer" under Texas's three-tier system. See Id. § 74.01(d)
("The holder shall be considered a 'retailer' for purposes of Section 102.01 of this code.").
-12-
import or sell ale or malt liquor in Texas, an out-of-state producer must hold a nonresident brewer's
permit. See Id.
§
13.01. Second, a holder of a nonresident brewer's permits is required also to hold
a nonresident seller's permit. Id.
§
13.03. Third,