Degelia v. Georgetown ISD
[…] 2
The language of Title II of the ADA tracks the language of Section 504 of the Rehabilitation
Act of 1973, and specifically provides that “[t]he remedies, procedures and rights’ available under
Section 504 shall be the same as those available under Title II.” 42 U.S.C. § 12133. Accordingly,
“Jurisprudence interpreting either section is applicable to both.” Hainze v. Richards, 207 F.3d 795,
11
that a school district provide a “free appropriate public education” to handicapped students within
its jurisdiction. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33. A “free appropriate public education” is defined as “the
provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that [ ] are designed to meet
individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped
persons are met.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1). With regard to the ADA, the implementing regulations
require that:
A public entity shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis