Degelia v. Georgetown ISD
[…] Hainze v. Richards, 207 F.3d 795, 11 that a school district provide a “free appropriate public education” to handicapped students within its jurisdiction. 34 C.F.R. § 104.33. A “free appropriate public education” is defined as “the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services that [ ] are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met.” 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1).