Degelia v. Georgetown ISD
[…] First Amended Complaint at ¶ 2. Defendants respond that unlike the IDEA, Section 504 regulations do not provide for an appeal to federal court, and thus the Court does not have jurisdiction over any such appeal. Plaintiffs premise their claim that this Court has jurisdiction over this issue on 34 C.F.R. § 104.36, which states: A recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity shall establish and implement, with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related services, a system of procedural safeguards that includes notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure. Compliance with the procedural safeguards of section 615 of the Education of the Handicapped Act is one means of meeting this requirement. 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 (emphasis added). This regulation, however, does nothing to establish federal court jurisdiction; rather, it simply states what is required of a school district like GISD under the relevant federal statutes.