Simms v. Austin Radiological Association
[…] See Dkt. No. 68 at 18. Consequently, to the extent Simms’s Motion to Compel requests relief for ARA’s improper definition of “Relator’s Claims,” such relief is DENIED AS MOOT. 1. Compliance Officer Privilege ARA relies on the language of §161.032(e) of the Texas Health and Safety Code in asserting that documents maintained by its compliance officer are privileged and not subject to discovery. Section 161.032(e) provides: The records, information, and reports received or maintained by a compliance officer retain the protection provided by this section only if the records, information, or reports are received, created, or maintained in the exercise of a proper function of the compliance officer as provided by the Office of Inspector General of the United States Department of Health and Human Services. See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.032(e) (2013). ARA contends that § 161.032(e) is not linked with any of the preceding subsections of § 161.032 because there are no conjunctions linking § 161.032(e) with any of the preceding subsections. ARA argues that § 161.032(e) “does not afford anything, but rather, ‘retains the protection provided by this section’ if the conditions related to receipt and maintenance in the exercise of the proper function of the compliance officer requirements are met.” Dkt. No. 70 at 13 (emphasis in original). Simms asserts that § 161.032(e) should be read in connection with previous subsections of § 161.032. Specifically, Simms states that § 161.032(e) does not provide a privilege or exception from disclosure affecting the scope of discovery as it relates to documents retained by the compliance officer. Instead, Simms argues that § 161.032(e) “only retains the protections afforded elsewhere in Section 161.032, namely Section 161.032(c),” which provides: Records, information, or reports of a medical committee, medical peer review committee, or compliance officer and records, information, or reports provided by 5 a medical committee, medical peer review committee, or compliance officer to the governing body of a public hospital, hospital district, or hospital authority are not subject to disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code. See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.032(c) (2013). Section 552.005 of the Texas Government Code specifically notes that Chapter 552 “does not affect the scope of civil discovery under the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure” and does “not create new privileges from discovery.”