Simms v. Austin Radiological Association
[…] The words “by this section” represent the conjunction ARA claims is lacking. Section 161.032(e) itself does not offer any protections for “records, information, and reports received or maintained” by a compliance officer. Standing alone, § 161.032(e) fails to provide any information regarding what protections are retained by a compliance officer. Thus, to give meaning to the words “by this section,” the Court must look to other provisions of the statute. In this case, the most logical and reasonable provision to consider is § 161.032(c), which specifically protects “[r]ecords, 7 information, or reports of a . . . compliance officer and records, information, or reports provided by a . . . compliance officer to the governing body of a public hospital, hospital district, or hospital authority” under Chapter 552 of the Texas Government Code. A plain reading of § 161.032(e) shows that the protections delineated in § 161.032(c) are retained by a compliance officer provided the compliance officer meets the restrictions set forth in § 161.032(e).