Murray v. Austin Independent School District
[…] Similarly, Murray cannot state a claim under the Family Code. The Family Code prohibits an employer from suspending or terminating a professional who in good faith reports child abuse or neglect. TEX . FAMILY CODE § 261.110(b). But the conduct in Murray’s complaint amounts to a student bullying—not child abuse. The Family Code defines “abuse,” and Murray’s allegations do not fit the definitions. For instance, Murray does not allege that the student’s actions caused an 4 “observable and material impairment in the child’s growth, development, or psychological functioning.” Id. § 261.001(1)(B). And although she claims that the offending student choked one student, slapped another with a ruler, and made threatening motions with a pair of scissors, these incidents were not severe enough to cause “physical injury that results in substantial harm to the child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical injury to the child.” Id. § 261.001(1)(C). Further, Murray does not allege that AISD suspended or terminated her for making the report. Therefore, the undersigned RECOMMENDS that the District Court GRANT the Motion to Dismiss the Family Code claim.