Orozco v. Pane E Vino, Inc. et al
[…] Such behavior would demonstrate that Plackis independently exercises control over the work situation at the San Marcos Craig O’s. Thus, Orozco has pled sufficient facts to state a claim against Plackis under the FLSA as Orozco’s “employer.” C. Liability under TWMA Plackis contends Orozco is not entitled to relief under the TWMA because that statute does not apply to a person covered under the FLSA. See TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 62.151 (Vernon 2006) (“This chapter . . . do[es] not apply to a person covered by the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938"). Orozco does not disagree the TWMA contains such a restriction. Instead, he maintains his claim under the TWMA is meant to be an alternative claim. A party is clearly entitled to assert alternative claims.