In re Eric Benjamin Erickson
[…] foreclosed upon only by a court order."
TEx. CoNsI., art.
XVI, § 50(a)(6)(D). Erickson argues that
the deed oftrust securing his loan violates this constitutional provision because it does not expressly
grant the beneficiary a right ofjudicial foreclosure, and paragraph 24 of the deed of trust "prohibits
foreclosing by suit." This argument is without merit.
Under Texas law, a mortgagee may either sell property by nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant
to express powers granted in a deed of trust or bring a judicial-foreclosure action. See TEX. PROP.
CODE
§
51.002(a) (describing procedures for nonjudicial foreclosure under power of sale conferred
by deed oftrust); TEx. Bus. & COM. CODE § 9.601 (providing that secured party may "reduce a claim
to judgment, foreclose, or otherwise enforce the claim [or] security interest.
judicial procedure");
may file.
. .
TEX. R.
. .
by any available
Civ. P. 735 ("A party seeking to foreclose a.. . home equity loan..
a suit seeking judicial foreclosure."); see also Thurman
v.
F. D. I. C., 889 F.2d 1441,