Todd v. Thaler
[…] remaining portion is to be served without credit for the time from the date of
the person’s release to the date of revocation. For a person who on the date
of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the remaining
portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the person’s
release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining
portion is to be served without credit for an amount to time equal to the
remaining portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or
citation.
8
TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 508.283(West 2008). Under this section, Petitioner would have been
entitled to credit for street time if on the date his warrant issued, he was “subject to a sentence the
remaining portion of which [was] less than the amount of time from the date of the person’s release
to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons.” According to Respondent, Petitioner’s midpoint
calculation date was March 18, 1994. Because the pre-revocation warrant for Petitioner’s arrest was
issued on January 23, 1990, Petitioner failed to make it to his midpoint calculation date. As a result,