Catholic Leadership Coalition of Texas et al v. Reisman et al
[…] Id. § 251.001(13). Regardless of which form a political committee takes, it may not accept political contributions, or make political expenditures, totaling more than $500 unless it has designated a campaign treasurer. Id. § 253.03 1(b), 252.001. A "political contribution" is defined as "a campaign contribution or an officeholder contribution." Id. § 251.001(5). A "campaign contribution" is "a contribution to a candidate or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used in connection with a campaign for elective office or on a measure," regardless of when the contribution is made. Id. § 25 1.001(3). An "officeholder contribution" is "a contribution to an officeholder or political committee that is offered or given with the intent that it be used to defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by the officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public money." Id. § 251.001(4).' A "political expenditure" follows the trend, and is defined as "a campaign expenditure or an officeholder expenditure." Id. § 251.001(10). A "campaign expenditure" is "an expenditure made by any person in connection with a campaign for an elective office or on a measure," regardless of when the expenditure is made. Id. § 25 1.001(7). An "officeholder expenditure" is "an expenditure made by any person to defray expenses that: (A) are incurred by an officeholder in performing a duty or engaging in an activity in connection with the office; and (B) are not reimbursable with public Of course, the word "contribution" as it is used in these various definitions is itself further defined in part as: "a direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a transfer." 1x. ELEC. CODE § 25 1.001(2). 1 -4- money." Id. § 251.001 (9).2 The expenditure category also includes a third member, the "direct campaign expenditure," which is defined as "a campaign expenditure that does not constitute a campaign contribution by the person making the expenditure." Id. § 251 .001(8). Combining these various definitions, a general-purpose committee is required to appoint a campaign treasurer before it is allowed to receive or spend more than $500 in political contributions or political expenditures.