Catholic Leadership Coalition of Texas et al v. Reisman et al
[…] TEX. ELEC. CODE § 253.037(a). The statute's appearance is deceptive, as nearly every word or phrase used is defined elsewhere in the Texas Election Code, with some definitions themselves involving other specially defined terms. Related to section 253.037(a), and also a subject of this lawsuit, is section 253.031(b), which provides: -2- A political committee may not knowingly accept political contributions totaling more than $500 or make or authorize political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect. Id. § 253.031(b). These two statutory provisions thus regulate particular groups ("political committees") by restricting the way those groups can receive and spend funds ("political contributions" and "political expenditures").