Catholic Leadership Coalition of Texas et al v. Reisman et al
[…] Osterberg v. Peca, 12 S.W.3d 31, 36 n.2 (Tex. 2000) ("What Chapter 253 defines as a 'direct campaign expenditure' corresponds with what the Federal Election Campaign Act and United States Supreme Court call an 'independent expenditure."). -5- at least ten persons. Id. § 253.03 7(a)(2). Violating section 253.037(a) is a Class A misdemeanor, and may also result in criminal and civil penalties. Id. B. § 253.037(d), .134. Corporate Contribution Restrictions Section 253.094(a) reads: "A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not authorized by this subchapter." Id. § 253.094(a). Drawing on the same definitions recounted above, this section generally prohibits corporations from transferring money (or any other thing of value) directly to a candidate or a political committee in connection with a campaign for elective office.