Catholic Leadership Coalition of Texas et al v. Reisman et al
[…] The Court turns first to the statutes which form the basis of Plaintiffs' complaint, and then to the Plaintiffs themselves. I. Statutory Scheme The challenged statutes, all portions of the Texas Election Code, include (1) a number of registration, reporting, and disclosure requirements imposed upon certain political committees, and (2) specific restrictions on certain political contributions by corporations. A. Reporting and Disclosure Requirements Texas Election Code section 253.037(a) provides: A general-purpose committee may not knowingly make or authorize a political contribution or political expenditure unless the committee has: (1) filed its campaign treasurer appointment not later than the 60th day before the date the contribution or expenditure is made; and (2) accepted political contributions from at least 10 persons. TEX. ELEC. CODE § 253.037(a). The statute's appearance is deceptive, as nearly every word or phrase used is defined elsewhere in the Texas Election Code, with some definitions themselves involving other specially defined terms.