Coppock v. National Seating and Mobility et al
[…] thirty-five pages, roughly half of which are documents apparently indicating Sitzes 'S qualifications.
The other half are random blank pages that are blacked out in varying patterns as if samples in a
Rorschach inkblot test. Id. [#61-2] Ex. 2. Attached as Exhibit
3
are excerpts of Coppock's
deposition. Id. [#61-3] Ex. 3. Finally, Exhibit 4 is a collection of some of Coppock's medical
records, documenting her injury, surgery, and rehabilitation. Id. [#61-4] Ex. 4.
First, the Court considers Coppock' s products liability claims for which she argues there are
disputed facts. Section 82.003(a)(3) imposes liability on a nonmanufacturing seller that "installed
the product.
. .
on another product, and the claimant's harm resulted from the product's installation
onto the assembled product." TEX. Civ. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 82.003(a)(3). NSM does not dispute
it made repairs to the actuator in response to Coppock's complaints the backward-and-forward tilt
-7-
function of her wheelchair stopped working.
See
NSM's Mot. Summ. J. [#58] at 5. Coppock,