Coppock v. National Seating and Mobility et al
[…] cause of actual damages. Miller v. LandAmerica Lawyers Title of El Paso, 362 S.W.3d 842, 846
(Tex.
App.El Paso 2012, no pet.) (citing Allstate Ins. Co. v.
Watson, 876 S.W.2d 145, 147 (Tex.
1994)). Coppock fails to provide sufficient evidence on any of the required elements. First,
Coppock fails even to specifE' which of the twenty-seven prohibited acts under
§
17.46(b) NSM
allegedly violated. In her response, Coppock merely states "the Complaint is broad enough to
include all violations [of] Art. 17.46, including subpart (20), a laundry list violation that incorporates
breach of implied warranties." Resp. [#6 1] at 3. Section 17.46(b)(20) prohibits a party from
"representing that a guarantee or warranty confers or involves rights or remedies which it does not
have or involve.
. .
." TEX. BUS.
& C0M. CODE § 7.46(b)(20). Coppock has provided no evidence
1
NSM made any representations about any guarantees or warranties, and her claim therefore fails.
To the extent Coppock asserts violations of 17.46(b) generally, the Court declines to do Coppock's