United States Of America v. Li
[…] Just as the IRS was not in breach of its plea agreement in Bickham and just as the United States was not in breach of its plea agreement in Mwalumba, the United States is not in breach of the plea agreement in this case.3 B. Whether this action is time-barred Li also argues since Congress did not expressly provide a statute of limitations for filing a citizenship revocation action, it is subject to the "catch-all" statute of limitations provided in 28 U.S.C. § 2462. The statute provides: Except as otherwise provided by Act of Congress, an action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued if, within the same period, the offender or the property is found within the United States in order that proper service may be made thereon. 28 U.S.C. § 2462. Li contends denaturalization is a forfeiture of citizenship and a penalty for wrongful conduct.