United States Of America v. Li
[…] Id. (quoting Schneiderman v. Un ited States, 320 U.S. 118, 120(1943)). "Any less exacting standard would be inconsistent with the importance of the right that is at stake in a denaturalization proceeding." Id. at 505-06. Nevertheless, "there must be strict compliance with all the congressionally imposed prerequisites to the acquisition of citizenship." Id. at 506. "Failure to comply with any ofthese conditions renders the certificate of citizenship 'illegally procured,' and naturalization that is unlawfully procured can be set aside." Id. (citations omitted). Title 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) provides the order admitting a naturalized citizen to citizenship may be revoked and set aside and the certificate of naturalization may be cancelled if the order and certificate were "illegally procured or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." Here, the Government has advanced two grounds for why Li's citizenship was illegally procured and also contends it was procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation.