Tran v. Pflugerville Independent School District
[…] II has its own definition of a “qualified person with a disability,” distinct from the definition applicable to the other titles of the ADA. For purposes of Title II, a “qualified individual with a disability” is: “an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2). Thus, for a person to be able to raise a Title II claim, he must be someone who “meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in the programs or activities provided by” the public entity. PISD is a school district, and provides public educational services to the residents of its district.