Nester et al v. Textron, Inc. et al
[…] that the defect caused the plaintiff to suffer injury. Gen. Motors Corp. v. Garza,
179 S.W.3d 76, 81 (Tex. App. 2005); Roventini v. Ocular Sciences, Inc., 111
S.W.3d 719, 723 (Tex. App. 2003); Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.314.
Non-purchasing parties affected by the product, such as the family of the ultimate
purchaser, may sue under breach of implied warranty for personal injury.
Garcia v. Tex. Instruments, Inc., 610 S.W.2d 456, 465 (Tex. 1980).
The limitations period for warranty claims in Texas is four years.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.725(a), (b); Grinnell, 951 S.W.2d at 435. “A cause of
action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of
knowledge of the breach.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.275(b). Unless a warranty
explicitly extends to future performance of the goods, a breach of warranty occurs
when tender of delivery is made. Id. A cause of action for breach of implied
49
warranty of merchantability accrues upon delivery to the buyer by the seller. Am.