Hardin v. Livingston et al
[…] According to TDCJ, Petitioner’s midpoint calculation date was March 22, 2014. Because the pre-revocation warrant for Petitioner’s arrest was issued on February 2, 2013, Petitioner failed to make it to his midpoint calculation date. As a result, Petitioner is not entitled to receive street-time credit under Section 508.283.5 Petitioner mistakenly believes the time he served on mandatory supervision has been added to his maximum expiration date resulting in an extension of his sentence. He relies on § 508.148 of the Texas Government Code which provides: (a) The period of mandatory supervision is computed by subtracting from the term for which the inmate was sentenced the calendar time served on the sentence. (b) The time served on mandatory supervision is computed as calendar time. Petitioner conveniently ignores the laws previously set forth which explain what happens if a person released on mandatory supervision has his supervision revoked. Petitioner also relies on several state court opinions which have absolutely no relevance to his case.