Hardin v. Livingston et al
[…] of the warrant or summons, the remaining portion is to be served without credit for
the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. For a person
who on the date of issuance of the warrant or summons is subject to a sentence the
remaining portion of which is less than the amount of time from the date of the
person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons, the remaining
portion is to be served without credit for an amount of time equal to the remaining
portion of the sentence on the date of issuance of the warrant or citation.
TEx.
Gov'T CODE
§
508.283(c) (2012).
Under this section, Hardin would have been entitled to credit for street time if, on the date
his warrant issued, he was "subject to a sentence the remaining portion of which [was] less than the
amount of time from date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons."
According to TDCJ, Hardin's midpoint calculation date was March 22, 2014. Because the prerevocation warrant for Hardin's arrest was issued on February 2, 2013, Hardin failed to make it to
his midpoint calculation date. As a result, Hardin is not entitled to receive street-time credit under