Hardin v. Livingston et al
[…] amount of time from date of the person's release to the date of issuance of the warrant or summons."
According to TDCJ, Hardin's midpoint calculation date was March 22, 2014. Because the prerevocation warrant for Hardin's arrest was issued on February 2, 2013, Hardin failed to make it to
his midpoint calculation date. As a result, Hardin is not entitled to receive street-time credit under
Section 508.283.
Hardin mistakenly believes the time he served on mandatory supervision has been added to
his maximum expiration date resulting in an extension of his sentence. He relies on section 508.148
of the Texas Government Code, which provides:
(a)
(b)
TEX.
The period of mandatory supervision is computed by subtracting from the
term for which the inmate was sentenced the calendar time served on the
sentence.
The time served on mandatory supervision is computed as calendar time.
Gov'T CODE
§
508.148.
Hardin conveniently ignores the laws previously set forth which explain what happens if a
person released on mandatory supervision has his supervision revoked.
Hardin also relies on several state court opinions which have absolutely no relevance to his
case.