Miceli et al v. The Bank of New York Mellon
[…] (Dkt. # 22 at 15.) The Court has considered and rejected these arguments above. Plaintiffs have therefore not shown the superiority of its title as compared to Defendant, and Defendant is thus entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ claim to quiet title.2 D. Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002 Plaintiffs allege that Defendant violated Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 12.002 by filing the assignment and Note with knowledge that the documents were fraudulent and with the intent to cause them financial injury. (Orig. Pet. ¶ 20.) Section 12.002(a) provides: A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the 2 The Court further notes that the Fifth Circuit, in a non-precedential opinion, has held that a plaintiff could not sustain a quiet title action where he did not contest the validity of the deed of trust or claim an interest superior to the defendant, but instead merely questioned the defendant’s authority to enforce the deed of trust based on a challenge to the validity of the assignment of the deed of trust. Morlock, L.L.C. v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., No. 12-20623, 2013 WL 2422778, at *2 (5th Cir. June 4, 2013). 17 constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 12.002(a). The party asserting a claim under Section 12.002 has the burden to prove the requisite elements of the statute, including that the defendant used a document or record despite knowing that it reflected a fraudulent lien or claim against real property. Salomon v. Lesay, 369 S.W.3d 540, 549 (Tex. App. 2012); Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App. 2008). Plaintiffs’ claim is based on their allegation that the assignment of their mortgage was invalid and that the Note was a forgery.