Securities and Exchange Commission v. Helms et al
[…] SBAPP 119 (prejudgment interest report). The evidence establishes Sellers and Barrera worked closely as a team to solicit and secure the Lacova investment. Therefore, they should be jointly and severally liable for disgorgement of $423,500.00. Prejudgment interest in the amount of $36,243.87 was requested, dating from July 27, 2012 (the initial meeting with Moore), and should be awarded in that amount. 38 b. Civil Money Penalty Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Exchange act authorize the Court to assess civil money penalties against natural persons. 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d). There are three tiers of penalties, each one with its own required showing. The third tier requires a finding that the defendant’s violation “involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement; and . . . directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d). The penalty imposed shall not exceed the greater of $100,000 (plus inflation adjustment) or the “gross amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the violation . . . .” 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d), 78u(d); see 17 C.F.R. 201.1004–05 (increasing statutory amounts to reflect inflation; 2012 adjusted to $150,000 and 2013 adjusted to $160,000).