Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] Second, even if Section 302.002 were to apply outside the
context of the debtor-creditor relationship, as FDIC argues in its Sur-Reply, Docket No. 243,
the fact that the Texas Legislature has compelled application of Section 302.002 in other
contexts2, reveals that the Legislature has chosen not to do so in the context of the rate of
prejudgment interest in a civil action. See Osterberg v. Peca, 12 S.W.3d 31, 38 (Tex. 2000)
(declining to add a knowledge requirement into a statute because the legislature did include
a knowledge requirement in other provisions).
With neither Section 304.002 nor 302.002 applicable, the Court finds that Section
304.003 supplies the appropriate interest rate. Section 304.003 applies to a “money judgment
… to which Section 304.002 does not apply, including court costs awarded in the judgment
and prejudgment interest….” See TEX. FIN. CODE. § 304.003. When there is no relevant
contract specifying an interest rate, prejudgment interest is calculated according to the
statutory rate supplied by Section 304.003. See, e.g. Meridien Hotels, Inc. v. LHO Fin. P’ship
I, L.P., 255 S.W.3d 807, 813 (Tex.