Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] prejudgment interest, Defendant asserts, is the same as the post-judgment interest rate set in
Chapter 304 of the Texas Finance Code: the lesser of “(1) the rate specified in the contract
... or (2) 18 percent a year.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.002. Because the certificates in this
case are “contracts that provide[ ] for interest,” Defendants contend the prejudgment interest
is the Coupon Rate the parties contractually agreed to. The FDIC counters the “legal rate,”
is six percent per year as set forth in Chapter 302 of the Texas Finance Code.
Analysis
Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(D) states in relevant part:
(3) In damages, a buyer shall recover (a) the
consideration the buyer paid for the security plus interest
thereon at the legal rate from the date of payment by the buyer,
less (b) the greater of:
(i) the value of the security at the time the buyer
disposed of it plus the amount of any income the buyer
received on the security; or
(ii) the actual consideration received for the security at
the time the buyer disposed of it plus the amount of any
income the buyer received on the security.
The statute does not further define how interest at the “legal rate” is calculated.
2
Deutsche Bank argues that in the absence of a definition in article 581-33, the Court
should apply Tex. Finance Code section 304.002 and the coupon rates stated in the