Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] disposed of it plus the amount of any income the buyer
received on the security; or
(ii) the actual consideration received for the security at
the time the buyer disposed of it plus the amount of any
income the buyer received on the security.
The statute does not further define how interest at the “legal rate” is calculated.
2
Deutsche Bank argues that in the absence of a definition in article 581-33, the Court
should apply Tex. Finance Code section 304.002 and the coupon rates stated in the
certificates should govern the calculation of “prejudgment interest.” Tex. Finance Code
section 304.002 states, in relevant part, as follows:
A money judgment of a court of this state on a contract
that provides for interest or time price differential earns
postjudgment interest at a rate equal to the lesser of:
(1) the rate specified in the contract, which may be a
variable rate….
FDIC counters there is no contract here between Guaranty Bank and Deutsche Bank
– only written prospectuses were delivered to Guaranty Bank. Further, FDIC argues that no
rates were specified in any contract. The coupon rate was a guarantee made by the Trust,
not Deutsche Bank.