Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] … to which Section 304.002 does not apply, including court costs awarded in the judgment
and prejudgment interest….” See TEX. FIN. CODE. § 304.003. When there is no relevant
contract specifying an interest rate, prejudgment interest is calculated according to the
statutory rate supplied by Section 304.003. See, e.g. Meridien Hotels, Inc. v. LHO Fin. P’ship
I, L.P., 255 S.W.3d 807, 813 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.); see also Tenn. Gas Pipeline
Co. v. Technip USA Corp., No. 01-06-00535-CV, 2008 WL 3876141, at *4 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] Aug. 21, 2008, pet. denied).
Section 304.003 sets the postjudgment interest rate as:
See, e.g. Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-35-1(A); 581-35-1(B); 581-35-2 (“…plus interest on that
amount computed at the rate provided by Section 302.002…”) (emphasis added).
2
4
(1) the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve
System on the date of computation;
(2) five percent a year if the prime rate as published by the Board of Governors of
the Federal Reserve System…is less than five percent; or