Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] (emphasis added)). In other
words,
§
9658 imposes a federal discovery rule on toxic tort claims even where state limitations
The FDIC argues Congress also uses the term "accrues" when enacting statutes of repose, suggesting the
accrual language in the FDIC Extender Statute does not evince any intent to exclude statutes of repose. The first half of
this argument is undeniably true, both of Congress and state legislatures. The state statute of repose at issue in
Waldburger even used the term "accrue." See N.C. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 1-52(16) ("[Nb cause of action shall accrue more
than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action."). But the FDIC's
conclusion does not follow from its premise. As the Supreme Court explained in Waldburger, statutes of repose are "not
related to the accrual of any cause of action," and therefore it makes no sense to read a statute setting forth accrual dates