Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] Id. The Court characterized a statute of repose as
"equivalent to a cutoff," noting it may bar a suit even "before the plaintiff has suffered a resulting
injury" or learned of a claim. See id. at 2182-83 (internal quotation marks omitted). Statutes of
repose provide "a fresh start or freedom from liability." Id. at 2183. To highlight this distinction, the
-5-
Court noted statutes of limitations are often subject to equitable tolling in extraordinary
circumstances, but statutes of repose are not. Id.
With those distinctions in mind, the Court turned to its analysis of § 9658. The Court began
by analyzing the text of the
statute,2
because "Congressional intent is discerned primarily from the
statutory text." Id. at 2185. The framework of § 9658 expressly makes preemption "an '{e]xception'
2
Section 9658 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) State statutes of limitations for hazardous substance cases
(1) Exception to State statutes
In the case of any action brought under State law for personalinjury, or property damages, which are caused
or contributed to by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the
environment from a facility, if the applicable limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute
oflimitations or under common law) provides a commencementdate which is earlier than the federally required
commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required commencement date in lieu of the
date specified in such State statute.
(2) State law generally applicable
Except as provided in paragraph (1), the statute of limitations established under State law shall apply in all
actions brought under State law for personal injury, or property damages, which are caused or contributed to
by exposure to any hazardous substance, or pollutant or contaminant, released into the environment from a
facility.
(b) Definitions
(2) Applicable limitations period
The term "applicable limitations period" means the period specified in a statute of limitations during which a
civil action referred to in subsection (a)( 1) of this section may be brought.
(3) Commencement date