Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] The FDIC Extender Statute sets forth "the applicable
statute of limitations," "the date on which the statute of limitations begins to run," and references
both "the period applicable under State law" and "the date on which the cause of action accrues."
12 U.S.C. § 1821 (d)( 1 4)(A)(B). "This would be an awkward way to mandate the pre-emption
of
two different time periods with two different purposes." Waldburger, 134 5. Ct. at 2187.
The FDIC attempts to distinguish the FDIC Extender Statute from
FDIC Extender Statute "replaces" state law limitations periods, whereas
§
§
9658 by arguing the
9658 merely "alters"
them. No such distinction can be drawn between the statutes. Section 9658 alters state limitations
periods only when the state limitations period commences from an earlier date. 42 U.S.C.
§
965 8(a)( 1) ("[I]f the application limitations period for such action (as specified in the State statute
of limitations or under common law) provides a commencement date which is earlier than the
federally required commencement date, such period shall commence at the federally required
commencement date in lieu of the date specified in such State statute." (emphasis added)). In other
words,
§
9658 imposes a federal discovery rule on toxic tort claims even where state limitations
The FDIC argues Congress also uses the term "accrues" when enacting statutes of repose, suggesting the