Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v. Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.
[…] See 12 U.S.C.
§
1821(d)(14)(A)(ii); In re Countrywide Fin. Corp. Mortg.-BackedSecs. Litig., 966
F. Supp. 2d 1018, 1027 (C.D. Cal. 2013) (Guaranty I) ("[T]he extender provision saves state statutes
of limitations from preemption to the extent they exceed the prescribed federal limitations period.")
-12-
Both statutes thus modify state law in some, but not all, circumstances, and expressly apply to "any
action" within their respective scopes.
The only substantial distinction the FDIC can draw between
§
9658 and the FDIC Extender
Statute is the lack of equitable tolling in the latter. Defendants are quick to point out other portions
of FIRREA do speak in terms oftolling. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1821 (d)(5)(F)(i) (jroviding "the filing
of a claim with the receiver shall constitute a commencement of an action" for purposes of tolling
any statutes of limitations); id.
§
1821 (d)(8)(E)(i) (same). But these provisions do not provide for
equitable tolling, which was the focus of the Waldburger Court's analysis on this point. Moreover,