Ward v. United States Department of Labor
[…] The RFPA was enacted by congress in response to the United States Supreme Court’s ruling in United States v. Miller, 425 U.S. 435 (1976), holding that bank customers had no Fourth Amendment right to privacy for financial information held by financial institutions. These challenge procedures constitute the sole judicial remedy available to customers who oppose the disclosure of their financial records pursuant to the RFPA. 12 U.S.C. § 3401 et seq., 12 U.S.C. § 3410(e). Pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a), a customer of a financial institution “may file a motion to quash an administrative summons or judicial subp[o]ena, or an application to enjoin a Government 2 authority from obtaining financial records pursuant to a formal written request” within “ten days of service or within fourteen days of mailing” of said summons or subpoena, with “copies served upon the Government authority.” 12 U.S.C. § 3410(a). The Supreme Court has held that “[a] customer’s ability to challenge a subpoena is cabined by strict procedural requirements.”