Jones v. Stephens
[…] Because revocation of Jones's mandatory supervision occurred in 2013, Texas Government Code § 508 .283 controls the effect of the revocation on Jones's original sentence. Rhodes v. Thaler, 713 F.3d 264,267 & n.17 (5th Cir. 2013) (citingExparteNoyola, 215 S.W.3d 862, 864 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (Section 508.283 "applies to all revocations of parole and mandatory supervision that occur on or after September 1, 2001.")). Section 508.283(b) provides: If the parole, mandatory supervision, or conditional pardon of a person described by Section 508.149(a) is revoked, the person may be required to serve the remaining portion of the sentence on which the person was released. The remaining portion is computed without credit for the time from the date of the person's release to the date of revocation. TEX. Gov"r CODE § 508.283(b). Section 508.283 thus excludes from street-time credit an offender described in § 508.149(a) whose parole or mandatorysupervision is revoked. Jones, who committed aggravated robbery, is described in § 508.149(a).