Schilling v. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. et al
[…] speculative level, on the assumption that all the allegations in the complaint are true (even if doubtful
in fact).” Id. at 555 (citations and footnote omitted). “A claim has facial plausibility when the
plaintiff pleads factual content that allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the
defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.
7
MAA assert that Plaintiffs have failed to plead a violation of the Texas Water Code.
Plaintiffs’ allegation is that MAA violated Section 13.503(b) of the Texas Water Code when it
charged Schilling and Brooks an up-front $15 water connection fee. Section 13.503(b) of the Texas
Water Code reads in relevant part:
In addition to other appropriate safeguards for the tenant, the rules shall require that,
except as provided by this section, an apartment house owner . . . may not impose on
the tenant any extra charges, over and above the cost per gallon and any other
applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to the
owner or manager, and that the rental unit or apartment house owner or manager
shall maintain adequate records regarding submetering and make the records
available for inspection by the tenant during reasonable business hours.
TEX. WATER CODE § 13.503(b) (Vernon Supp. 2013) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs allege that the
$15 fee they were charged and that they paid was not a “pass-through” of a fee that MAA was
charged by the retail public utility.
Defendants respond that the Texas Water Code allows landlords to pass on certain service
charges to tenants, and the $15 water connection fee qualifies as one such charge under the statute.
Section 13.503(c) of the Texas Water Code reads in relevant part:
Except as provided by Subsection (c-1), in addition to the charges permitted under
Subsection (b), the rules shall authorize the owner or manager of . . . [an] apartment
house to impose a service charge of not more than nine percent of the costs related
to submetering allocated to each submetered rental or dwelling unit.
TEX. WATER CODE § 13.503(c). Defendants argue that the $15 water connection fee qualifies as an
allowable service charge under § 13.503(c) since it is not more than 9% of the water bills charged.
MAA’s contention that the $15 fee for “Water Connection” is an allowable service charge
fails to align with the Water Code. The statute defines “costs related to submetering” as “water costs
as well as any other applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to
the owner or manager of . . . [an] apartment house.” TEX. WATER CODE § 13.503(d). Thus, “costs
8
related to submetering” logically contemplates a permissible monthly surcharge based upon the
amount of water actually used by the tenant and any related taxes and charges charged by the utility.