Alvarado v. US Bank National Association
[…] In moving for summary judgment both Plaintiff and Defendant agree the central issue in this
case is whether the applicable statute of limitations prevented and continues to prevent Defendant
from exercising its right to foreclose on the Property under the Security Instrument. The Court will
therefore address that issue first.
A. Statute of Limitations
Under Texas law, “[a] person must bring suit for the recovery of real property under a lien
debt or the foreclosure of a lien debt not later than four years after the day the cause of action
accrues.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.035(a). Texas law further provides “[o]n the
expiration of the four-year limitations period, the real property lien and a power of sale to enforce
the real property lien become void.” Id. § 16.035(d).
Plaintiff contends Defendant’s right to foreclose accrued in October 2008 when counsel for
Defendant notified sent Plaintiff a Notice of Acceleration, informing him the Note was being
accelerated.