Wilkinson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] original note" in order to non-judicially foreclose pursuant to a deed of trust." Id. at 253.
In addition, Wilkinson's contention the holder of the note is the only individual with standing
to foreclose flies in the face of the Texas statutes governing foreclosure under a deed oftrust. Texas
law allows a mortgage servicer to administer the foreclosure of property on behalf of a mortgageea
term which is, with one exception, defined solely in terms of ownership of, or a beneficial interest
in, a deed of trust. See TEX. PROP. CODE
§
51.0001(4), 51.0025. The single exception is "a book
entry system," such as MERS, which is also a mortgagee under Texas law. See id.
§
51.0001 (4)(B).
However, even this is not truly an exception, as "book entry system" is itself defined as "a national
book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee
for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and
assigns." Id.
§
51.0001(1). Notably absent in these repeated references to security instruments is
any mention of an associated promissory note.
Wilkinson's arguments focusing on the holder of the note are misplaced, and they do not