Stevens v. Calvary Chapel of Twin Falls, Inc.
[…] for radio broadcasts, but she has failed to name the FCC as a defendant. Upon first review, Stevens's
complaint strikes the Court as entirely frivolous, and while there are a multitude of reasons for its
frivolity, the Court notes only one. To the extent Stevens challenges the FCC' s issuance of a license
to Calvary Chapel (and Calvary Chapel's compliance with the license), this Court does not have the
power to decide such an issue. Federal law gives the court of appeals exclusive jurisdiction to
review all final orders of the FCC.
court of appeals.
. .
See
47 U.S.C.
§
402(a); 28 U.S.C.
§
2342(1) (providing "the
has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or
to determine the validity of.
. .
all final orders of the [FCCJ made reviewable by section 402(a) of
title 47").
Conclusion
For now, the Court simply denies Plaintiff's request for a TRO and defers ruling on the
motions for preliminary and permanent injunctions until Defendant Calvary Chapel has been served
and allowed an opportunity to respond.
Accordingly,