Teladoc, Inc. et al v. Texas Medical Board, et al
[…] out the last sunset review conducted of the TMB was in 2005. The rules challenged in this lawsuit
were adopted well after that review, and the next review will not be conducted until 2017. Further,
the TMB itself admits that the Sunset Commission does not have the power to veto or modify any
rule adopted by the TMB.
As to the second, Texas law requires that every proposed state agency rule be referred by
the presiding officer of each house “to the appropriate standing committee for review before the
rule is adopted.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2001.032(a). The standing committee is authorized
simply to “send to a state agency a statement supporting or opposing adoption of a proposed rule.”
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.032(c). Clearly absent is any authority to veto or modify the rule.
16
Plaintiffs maintain, even in combination, this purported legislative review thus falls well short of the
active supervision required.