Teladoc, Inc. et al v. Texas Medical Board, et al
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009) (quoting FED. R. CIV. P.
8(a)(2)).
5
III. ANALYSIS
Defendants contend the claims asserted by Plaintiffs attacking New Rule 174 should be
dismissed as barred by limitations. Defendants also maintain Plaintiffs’ claim of an antitrust
violation is barred by the doctrine of state action immunity. Finally, Defendants argue Plaintiffs
have failed to state a claim under the Commerce Clause.
A.
Statute of Limitations
Suits asserting antitrust violations under the Clayton Act are generally subject to a four year
statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 15b (action to enforce Clayton Act “shall be forever barred unless
commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued”). The limitations period for a claim
asserted under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (“Section 1983") is determined by the state's personal injury
limitations period. Whitt v. Stephens Cnty., 529 F.3d 278, 282 (5th Cir. 2008); Price v. City of San
Antonio, 431 F.3d 890, 892 (5th Cir. 2005).