Regehr v. Greystar Management Services, L.P. et al
[…] On February 8, 2016, the Court entered an order dismissing Regehr's claims against Greystar and SVF Cantebrea Corporation and SVF Cantebrea LP (SVF). See Order of Feb. 8, 2016 [#50]. Following entry of the February 8, 2016 Order, Regehr filed the instant motion for reconsideration of the same. Having reviewed the documents, the file as a whole, the arguments at the hearing, and the governing law, the Court now enters the following opinion and orders. Background Regehr brought suit against Greystar and SVF for allegedly violating § 13.503(b) of the Texas Water Code, which prohibits an "apartment house owner" from imposing "any extra I charges, over and above the cost per gallon and any other applicable taxes and surcharges that are charged by the retail public utility to the owner or manager." TEX. WATER CODE § 13.503(b). Greystar manages the "apartment house" where Regehr lived and SVF owns it. According to Regehr, Greystar violated § 13.503(b) by charging him a one-time "[u]tilities" fee of $12.50. See Compi.