Wilmington Trust, National Association v. Rob et al
[…] The parties agree the loan transaction underlying this lawsuit occurred in 2007. Defendants filed their answer and counterclaims on November 27, 2015, well more than four years later. The parties disagree as to whether Defendants are therefore barred from asserting their counterclaims. Defendants point out that while claims asserting violations of Section 50 of the Texas Constitution are generally governed under a four-year limitations period, Texas law permits otherwise untimely claims to be asserted as counterclaims. Defendants’ argument relies on a Texas statute (“Section 16.069(a)”) which provides: If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would be barred by limitation on the date the party's answer is required. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.069(a). Section 16.069(a) is intended to prevent a party from waiting until an opponent's valid claim, arising out of the same transaction or occurrence, is time-barred before asserting its own claim. Holman Street Baptist Church v. Jefferson, 317 S.W.3d 540, 545 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, pet. denied); Wells v. Dotson, 261 S.W.3d 275, 281 (Tex. App.–Tyler 2008, no pet.) For a counterclaim to arise out of the “same transaction or occurrence” as the original claim, there must be a “logical relationship” between the claims. The essential facts on which the counterclaim is based must be significantly and logically relevant to both claims. Smith v. Ferguson, 160 S.W.3d 115, 120 (Tex. App.–Dallas 2005, pet. denied); Frazier v.