OCA-Greater Houston et al v. State of Texas et al
[…] Section 64.0322 and the remaining portions of Section 64.034.
IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that OCA’s Unopposed Motion for Hearing, (Dkt. 104),
and Unopposed Motion to Expedite Hearing, (Dkt. 105) are MOOT.
All other relief not specified here or in the injunction below is DENIED.
IV. MODIFIED INJUNCTION
In light of the considerations discussed above, the Court ENJOINS Defendants, their
employees, agents, and successors in office, and all persons acting in concert with them, from
enforcing Texas Election Code Sections 64.031 or 64.0321. The Court further ENJOINS
Defendants from enforcing the portion of Texas Election Code Section 64.034 reading: “I will
confine my assistance to reading the ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot,
marking the voter’s ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot.”
Additionally, the Court further ENJOINS Defendants to implement a remedial plan
consistent with the following terms:
1) Defendants shall revise training and instructional materials for state and county election