OCA-Greater Houston et al v. State of Texas et al
[…] These provisions are included in two separate chapters of the TEC. Tex. Elec. Code § 61.031–.036, 64.031–.037. Chapter 61, which includes the “Interpreter Provisions,” allows a voter to select an “interpreter” of his or her choice “[i]f an election officer who attempts to communicate with [the] voter does not understand the language used by the voter.” Id. § 61.032. “To be eligible to serve as in interpreter,” however, “a person must be a registered voter of the county in which the voter needing the interpreter resides.” Id. § 61.033. Chapter 64, which includes the “Assistance Provisions,” allows a voter who is unable “to read the language in which the ballot is written” to use an assistor of the voter’s choice, “other than the voter’s employer, an agent of the voter’s employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs.” Id. § 64.031(1), 64.032(c). However, a voter may only use the assistor of his or her choice “while in the presence of the voter’s ballot or carrier envelope.”