Holcomb, Sr. et al v. McCraw et al
[…] Mesa v. Prejean, 543 F.3d 264, 269 (5th
Cir. 2008). Officials who "reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is present" are
still entitled to qualified immunity. Club Retro, L.L. C.
v.
Hilton, 568 F.3d 181, 206 (5th Cir. 2009).
As Plaintiffs were each arrested for criminal trespass, Plaintiffs must show the Defendants "lacked
arguable (that is, reasonable but mistaken) probable cause" to arrest the individual Plaintiffs for
criminal trespass to defeat qualified immunity. See id.
Defining the offense of criminal trespass, Texas Penal Code § 30.05(a) provides:
A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of
another, including residential land, agricultural land, a recreational vehicle park, a
building, or an aircraft or other vehicle, without effective consent and the person:
(1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or
(2) received notice to depart but failed to do so.
"Notice" is defined in the statute to include "oral or written communication by the owner or someone
with apparent authority to act for the owner." Tex. Penal Code § 30.05(b)(2)(A).
Collectively, Plaintiffs relyonMorgan v. City ofDeSoto, Tex., 900 F.2d 811(5th Cir, 1990)