Holcomb, Sr. et al v. McCraw et al
[…] Defendants were entitled to qualified immunity, and Plaintiffs' state constitutional claims were either
moot or not viable. Order of Apr. 14, 2016 [#52].
Defendants now move for summary judgment on all remaining claims brought against them.
Mot. Summ. J. [#65]. The parties agree the claims of three PlaintiffsChristopher John Grisham,
Joseph Walker, and Travis Kuenstierremain. Id. at 3-4; Resp. [#66] at 3-12.'
Background
I.
Capitol Security
DPS "has primary responsibility for law enforcement and security services on the Capitol
Complex." Tex. Gov't Code
§
411.062(a). As part of that responsibility, DPS is charged with
adopting "rules relating to security of persons and access to and protection of the grounds, public
buildings, and property of the state within the Capitol Complex.
. .
." Id.
§
411.062(d). The Texas
Defendants also move for summaryjudgment on Plaintiff Amos James Postell's excessive force claim. Mot.
Sunim. J. [#65] at 3. However, Plaintiffs contend the Court previously disposed of Postell's claim and thus do not