Manuel v. Lehmberg et al
[…] aggravated robbery of the Shell station was wrongful or malicious, it is well established that there
is generally no constitutional right to be free from wrongful prosecution. Castellano v. Fragozo, 352
F.3d 939, 953 (5th Cir. 2003) (“[C]ausing charges to be filed without probable cause [does] not
without more violate the Constitution.”).
To the extent Plaintiff possibly asserts a state law claim for malicious prosecution, his state
law claim is barred because he did not file suit until more than one year after his criminal charge was
dismissed. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.002(a) (“A person must bring suit for malicious
prosecution ... not later than one year after the day the cause of action accrues.”); Torres v. GSC
Enterprises, Inc., 242 S.W.3d 553, 561 (Tex. App.--El Paso 2007) (statute of limitations on
malicious prosecution claim begins to run when the criminal prosecution is terminated).
7
Plaintiff asserts his aggravated robbery charge was dismissed two or three weeks after his