Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas v. Johnson et al
[…] was never rescinded. Id.
Accordingly, the court finds that Plaintiff’s cause of action accrued in 2015 when its predecessor
either re-accelerated the Note or accelerated the Note for the first time by sending Defendants a notice
of intent to accelerate and then a notice of acceleration. See (Pl. Mot., Dkt. 19, Exs. A, A-10, A-11).
2. Notice of the Recission of Acceleration
Defendants also argue that any recission of acceleration is invalid if not carried out pursuant to
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.038, which states that “[r]ecission or waiver of acceleration
is effective if made by a written notice of a recission or waiver,” where such notice “must be made by
first class or certified mail.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 16.038(b)–(c).
First, the court notes that Section 16.038 was enacted in 2015, significantly prior to the events at
issue here.