Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas v. Johnson et al
[…] SIGNED on February 14, 2017.
_____________________________________
ROBERT PITMAN
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
4 Plaintiff produced copies of Defendant Alice Johnson’s bankruptcy schedules, filed in 2011 and 2014, in the Bankruptcy
Court for the Western District of Texas. (Pls. Mot. Ex. B-2, B-3). Plaintiff characterizes these schedules as demonstrating Ms.
Johnson’s acknowledgment that the Property is encumbered by Plaintiff’s lien, and that under Texas law such
acknowledgement defeats any potential statute of limitations defense. See Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.065
(“An acknowledgment of the justness of a claim that appears to be barred by limitations is not admissible in evidence to
defeat the law of limitations if made after the time that the claim is due unless the acknowledgment is in writing and is signed
by the party to be charged.”). Because the court has already determined that any purported acceleration was rescinded, and
that the requirements of Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 16.038 do not apply, it need not address this issue.
12