Deutsche Bank Trust Company Americas v. Johnson et al
[…] written notice by the lender, which Plaintiff’s predecessor never gave. (Def. Am. Repl., Dkt. 25 at 1). To
establish the affirmative defense of the running of limitations, Defendants have the burden to establish
valid acceleration. See First Lake Corp. v. Yilmaz, 87 F.3d 1311, 1311 (5th Cir. 1996). Plaintiff responds
that Defendants cannot produce evidence of acceleration, and that even if the Note had been
accelerated, any such acceleration was rescinded by its predecessor’s acceptance of Defendants’ later
payments.
1. Acceleration
Under Texas law, a secured lender must foreclose on its “real property lien not later than four
years after . . . the cause of action accrues.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.035(a). “If a series of
notes or obligations or a note or obligation payable in installments is secured by a real property lien, the
four-year limitations period does not begin to run until the maturity date of the last note, obligation, or
installment.” Boren v. U.S. Nat. Bank Ass’n, 807 F.3d 99, 104 (5th Cir. 2015) (quoting EMC Mortg. Corp. v.
Window Box Ass’n, Inc., 264 S.W. 3d 331, 335 (Tex. App.—Waco 2008, no writ)). “If a note or deed of
9