Shade Tree Apartments, LLC v. Great Lakes Reinsurance (UK) PLC et al
[…] Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
v.
Garrison Contractors, Inc., 966 S.W.2d 483, 485
(Tex. 1998). The issue is thus whether Shade Tree has alleged sufficient facts to support a
reasonable basis to predict recovery against either Knox or Ruscher under this theory of liability.
Shade Tree specifically alleges the non-diverse defendants engaged in false, misleading, and
deceptive acts and unfair settlement practices in violation of Chapter 541 of the Texas Insurance
Code by: (1) "misrepresenting to Plaintiff pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to the coverage
at issue," TEX.
INS.
CODE. § 541.060(a)(1); (2)
"failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a
prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of claims submitted in which liability has become reasonably
clear," id.
§
541 .060(a)(2); (3) "failing to provide Plaintiff with a reasonable explanation of the basis
in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for the denial of a claim or for the