McIntyre et al v. Castro et al
[…] All of the Directors’
spouses signed the petition. Again, the primary reason for the petition recites that Connor, President of the Lost
Creek Neighborhood Association had a “conflict of interest” in filing the instant lawsuit against the Directors.
6
recycling activities), wastewater treatment, deed restriction enforcement, and recreational
facilities. While a MUD can develop, maintain, or acquire parks or “recreational facilities,” MUDs
are prohibited from issuing bonds to pay for these facilities. They can, however, set and charge
user fees. See Tex. Water Code § Sec. 54.201 (“a district shall have the functions, powers,
authority, rights, and duties which will permit accomplishment of the purposes for which it was
created”); see also, Texas Commission on Environmental Quality website,
https://www.tceq.texas.gov/publications/gi/gi-043.html (guide on water districts’ powers).
30.
The construction of sidewalks is not an enumerated power of a MUD, unless a “sidewalk”