McIntyre et al v. Castro et al
[…] the imposition of the highest tax rate possible. The evidence will show that the Lost Creek MUD,
then in effect, was providing virtually no authorized services, yet, without considering any of the
factors listed in Tex. Water Code § 54.602(b), the Directors voted to levy a tax on the District’s
taxpayers, including Plaintiffs, at the highest tax rate possible within half a cent. The authorization
of such a tax was not discretionary, but rather, ultra vires, as the MUD was not providing any of
the services authorized under Tex. Water Code § Sec. 54.201. Thus, Plaintiffs seek a declaration
that the Directors failed to comply with the Water Code in setting its tax rate. See id.; Tex. Water
Code § 13.001 (chapter 13 is intended to assure that rates, operations, and services “are just and
reasonable to the consumers and to the retail public utilities”).
COUNT SIX
39.
Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the Defendants’ expenditure of tax funds on sidewalks
violates Article III, § 52 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the use of tax funds to enrich
individuals.