McIntyre et al v. Castro et al
[…] COUNT SIX
39.
Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the Defendants’ expenditure of tax funds on sidewalks
violates Article III, § 52 of the Texas Constitution, which prohibits the use of tax funds to enrich
individuals. More precisely, since the creation of the District, individual property owners were
required to pay for the construction of sidewalks from their own personal funds. However, the
current MUD Directors have paid for the construction of sidewalks from ad valorem taxes and
utility surplus funds, causing the unjust enrichment of some residents at the expense of others.
Article III, § 52 of the Texas Constitution provides that “the Legislature shall have no
power to authorize any county, city, town or other political corporation or subdivision of the State
to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual,
association or corporation whatsoever….” Thus, to the extent that sidewalks are held to be a
benefit to individual property values, Plaintiffs seek a declaration that the Directors’ expenditure
of tax funds have benefitted some residents at the expense of others.
REQUEST FOR DAMAGES UNDER 42 U.S.C. § 1983