Green Valley Special Utility District v. City of Cibolo, Texas
[…] Thus, it is not clear from the record whether the scenario is identical to Public Water Supply, where the loan was secured by and funded the same service, or whether Green Valley's loan is secured by its water service but funds its sewer service. The Court finds "the service provided or made available" refers to the funded service, not the collateralized service. The USDA's regulatory context supports this conclusion. The regulations detail possible types of collateral or security for loans under §§ § 1926(b). See 7 C.F.R. 1780.1 4(a)( 1 )(3) (listing types of security for water and waste loans and grants: "(1) The full faith and credit of the borrower when the debt is evidenced by general obligation bonds; and/or (2) Pledges of taxes or assessments; and/or (3) Pledges of facility revenue. . ."), 1779.48(b) (listing types ofcollateral for water and waste guaranteed loans: "[g]eneral obligation bonds, revenue bonds, pledge of taxes or assessments, assignment of facility revenue, land, easements, rights-of-way, water rights, buildings, machinery, equipment, accounts receivable,