Green Valley Special Utility District v. City of Cibolo, Texas
[…] Associations will not have to compete with others for the funded services. This protection from competition should not, however, extend to unfunded services. The USDA loan for that service will also be protected, especially if the security for the loan is the protected service's revenues. Yet USDA's interest will be protected even where the funded service differs from the collateralized service. Specifically, the USDA controls what will secure the loan even if § 1926(b) does not protect the collateral. See 7 C.F.R. § 1780.14 (water and waste loans "will be secured by the best security position practicable in a manner which will adequately protect the interest of [the USDA] during the repayment period of the loan."), 1779.48(b) ("Collateral must be of such a nature that repayment of the [guaranteed] loan is reasonably ensured when considered with the integrity and ability of project management, soundness of the project, and the borrower's prospective earnings.").